Sections & SIGs Symposia

Sections and SIGs provide a forum for member discussions, professional enhancement & recognition.

These Symposia feature the most knowledgable & respected lecturers.

Wednesday, 10/07/2020

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
(SS-01) Ocular Surface Reconstruction: Putting the Pieces Back Together
Scott B. Han, Jacob R. Lang, Joseph P. Shovlin

Thursday, 10/08/2020

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
(SS-02) ExCell & Flare: A Uveitis Symposium
Tina R. Porzukowiak, Michelle M. Marciniak, George Papaliodis, Tracy Offerdahl-McGowan,

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM
(SS-04) Contemporary Glaucoma Management for 2020: Where Are We Now and Where Are We Going?
Sarah MacIver, Michael Sullivan-Mee, Sarah D. Wood, Joseph W. Sowka, Jack Phu

Friday, 10/09/2020

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
(SS-01) Ocular Surface Reconstruction: Putting the Pieces Back Together
Scott B. Han, Jacob R. Lang, Joseph P. Shovlin

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
(SS-05) Myopia Management: “The Evidence is in…Now Let’s Make this Happen!”
Louise A. Sclafani, Susan A. Resnick, Jeffrey J. Walline

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
(SS-07) Outlook for Genetic Testing and Therapies for Genetic Retinal Disease
Roya Attar, Kimberley Poirier-Schmidt, Brian Tieu, Ben Shaberman

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
(SS-08) The Right to Online Accessibility for the Blind and Visually Impaired
David C. Lewerenz, Jessica P. Weber, Ron Schuchard, William F. O’Connell,

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
(SS-10) You Are What You Eat (And Smoke)
April M. Lewis, Stuart P. Richer, Kimberly K. Reed, Steven Pratt,

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
(SS-12|SS-14) Clinical Research in Today’s Practice
Justin T. Kwan

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
(SS-13) Optimizing Care of Your Aging Patient: Polypharmacy, Nutrition, and the Eyes
Janet Garza, Christine Winter-Rundell, Tracy Offerdahl-McGowan, Sunny Linnebur, Kimberly K. Reed

Saturday, 10/10/2020

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
(SS-15) Larry Gray Memorial Symposium on Neuro-Ophthalmic Disorders: Optic Neuritis, Neuro-immunity and Demyelinating Disease
Kelly A. Malloy, Leonard V. Messner, Reid Longmuir, Francesca R. Bagnato

Menu